Kitmaking question thread (questions about how to improve your kitmaking)

Discussion in 'FIFA 08 Kits Forum' started by Sundsvall, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Interista13

    Interista13 Starting XI

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well mate, for programs, people usually use Photoshop or Paint Shop Pro (PSP), however, IMO it's not very good...

    Do you have any program like that?

    Hope to help you mate! ;)
     
  2. TheUerba

    TheUerba Club Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have access to Photoshop.
     
  3. Ashman23

    Ashman23 Reserve Team

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I have been reading the tutorials and I'm confused (What else is new). How do I change the colour on a kit and keep the folds and textures, I've lowered the transparency of a colour, but then it looks to 'weak'. I realize I probably need to make it as part of a layer but it just overrides everything else. I'm using Photoshop 7.0 , when I select my colour I make sure the keep shape layers button is highlighted, then when I drag my rectangle tool over the kit the whole colour just changes to my colour and therefore wiping out the textures below. What am I'm doing wrong?
     
  4. Interista13

    Interista13 Starting XI

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, mate, if I understood your question, there are 2 ways you could solve this. When you work with a template, as you know, the template is one layer. To color it, you create a new layer, and fill it with a color or colors. As you know, the color will then pretty much overlay the texture because the layer with color is above the one with the texture. So, you click on the layer with the color, and set it to MULTIPLY. The reason you cannot see the template is because the color layer is set to NORMAL.

    Another way is to make a new layer BELOW the layer with the template and color it. In this case, the color won’t show, so click on the layer with the Template, and set that to MULTIPLY.

    The 2nd way is a much better method! Remember, when you make kits, put all the layers with the colors, logos, etc. BELOW the layer with the template and set the template to MULTIPLY.

    That’s all I know. Hope that helps mate! ;)
     
  5. Ashman23

    Ashman23 Reserve Team

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    OK, got it to work (not actually sure how) but I'm getting the hang of it. the multiply and layering part had confused me. Now I can have a go myself.

    Thanks heaps.
     
  6. JMH

    JMH Club Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NSW, AUS
    Hello, everyone. I'm a complete noob when it comes to Kit editing. Could someone please explain what parts of the designs go on which part of the kits in gameplay? thanks
     
  7. Ashman23

    Ashman23 Reserve Team

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
  8. highbury55

    highbury55 Club Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    This question is about importing kits. How do I import a kit of a created club? Is it possible to do it through kit working?
     
  9. thelordspawn

    thelordspawn Starting XI

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    Myx knows how and ive been trying to ask him for awhile now but he isnt replying. i made a home away 3rd and gk kits for ym created team also created an emblem for my created team. and cant import them.

    all i know is you have to somehow find the created teams team id than add the Id with team name to "teams.ini" file for kit raptor than u can import them.

    but i dont know how to find the team id of created clubs as they arent in fifa.db

    its possible but only myx knows
     
  10. Interista13

    Interista13 Starting XI

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello mates!

    I had a question about a kit. As I think many of you know, I have made France Home and GK. I would like to make the Away also, but I do not know how i should get that red white and blue effect on the front of the shirt.

    Can anyone please help me? I would really appreciate it! :)
     
  11. Interista13

    Interista13 Starting XI

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, ok mate! Thanks a lot! i will try this right now! I have made the France away, but now I will try to add this in.

    Thanks again! :)

    EDIT: Yeah, I tried it, however it is a bit hard since my Photoshop is OLD...and it doesn't have the features yours does. :(

    But I made a similar one, check my kit thread in a few minutes to see it! (and leave a comment also, hehe...)
     
  12. highbury55

    highbury55 Club Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    If You ever find out could you let me know? That would be greatly appreciated =]
     
  13. alecalil

    alecalil Youth Team

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
  14. lessthansc

    lessthansc Youth Team

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey people, is there a kit master that includes fifa 08 already? cuz i still play fifa 06 and i use the kit master to convert fifa 07 kits to fifa 06 but it doesnt includes fifa 08 obviously so i was wonderin if theres a new kit master so i can use fifa 08 kits into fifa 06...or if there any other way to it please let me know.
    thanks
     
  15. Ashman23

    Ashman23 Reserve Team

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Short answer, no.
     
  16. Ashman23

    Ashman23 Reserve Team

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I've finally plucked up the courage to have a go at a kit. Sparta Prague seemed quite easy so here we go. Very basic, don't pick on me too much, LOL. I know there's no collar, something for me to work on.
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    I've had a crack at the Nike logo on the socks which is a bit crooked, is there a ruler tool in photoshop to help align those sorts of things or is it trial and error, the kits look pretty reasonable in the game if I say so myself.
     
  17. Interista13

    Interista13 Starting XI

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys, please I need your help, kitmakers(or anyone that knows)!

    Please look at 42%vol's kit thread and look at his Parma Errea GK kit for example...

    What must you do using Photoshop to get those lines to look like seams like he has done on his Parma GK? Can anyone please tell me?

    I am asking because I need to know to accomplish my next kitpack...

    Thank you for helping me! :D
     
  18. DarkStranger59

    DarkStranger59 Club Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you make logos look clean and crisp? Are you using downloaded logos whose size is nearest the size for the kit? Are you using the largest logo you can find and reducing it? When I resize anything it, of course, loses its crispness. All I know to do to correct this (in Photoshop) is to use the blur filters to reduce the jaggies and the the sharpen filters to sharpen the edges of the logo; I also edit the pixels if necessary. Is there anything else I can do? Thanks...
     
  19. Interista13

    Interista13 Starting XI

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm...well when I look for logos I try to find some pretty big ones, but if sometimes you can't that is no big deal...

    For kit maker logos like nike or adidas go to brandsoftheworld.com ....they have the cleanest logos there...

    Also, what version of Photoshop do you use? I know in 5.5 or higher all you must do to resize a logo is press CTRL and T (I think) And then you can resize it. If you want the logo to keep it's proportions, press SHIFT while you're resizing...

    When you're done, the program should automatically make the logos nice...

    Hope that helps...maybe I could help a bit more if I knew what program you are using...
     
  20. DarkStranger59

    DarkStranger59 Club Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using Photoshop 7.0. Like you, I try to find the largest logos online and I got some from "brandsoftheworld" (I think they're in eps format); they were definitely the best. My problem is reducing a logo to a very small size and keeping it crisp and readable. It seems like it blurs a good bit. So, I've been actually editing the pixels in the logo to clean it up and make it more readable.

    Also, do you use fonts for certain logos or for writing on a kit like on the Lecce kits you just released? I'm talking about the writing, "lachifarma" on the front of the shirt.

    Another problem I had on Grenoble was that the 3d model distorts some logos badly. I couldn't find a blank kit template here that doesn't distort just below the collar on the front of the shirt. Grenoble has "hummel" there. I guess you'd have to edit the 3d model to get rid of that. Thanks.
     
      

Share This Page