today wednesday 15/07/09 is the big final copa libertadores in your version 50th edition
The past winners:
1960: Peñarol(URU)
1961: Peñarol(URU)
1962: Santos FC(BRA)
1963: Santos FC(BRA)
1964: Independiente(ARG)
1965: Independiente(ARG)
1966: Peñarol(URU)
1967: Racing Club(ARG)
1968: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1969: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1970: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1971: Club Nacional(URU)
1972: Independiente(ARG)
1973: Independiente(ARG)
1974: Independiente(ARG)
1975: Independiente(ARG)
1976: Cruzeiro EC(BRA)
1977: Boca Juniors(ARG)
1978: Boca Juniors(ARG)
1979: Olimpia(PAR)
1980: Club Nacional(URU)
1981: CR Flamengo(BRA)
1982: Peñarol(URU)
1983: Grêmio FBPA(BRA)
1984: Independiente(ARG)
1985: Argentinos Juniors(ARG)
1986: River Plate(ARG)
1987: Peñarol(URU)
1988: Club Nacional(URU)
1989: Atlético Nacional(COL)
1990: Olimpia(PAR)
1991: CSD Colo Colo(CHI)
1992: São Paulo FC(BRA)
1993: São Paulo FC(BRA)
1994: Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
1995: Grêmio FBPA(BRA)
1996: River Plate(ARG)
1997: Cruzeiro EC(BRA)
1998: CR Vasco da Gama(BRA)
1999: SE Palmeiras(BRA)
2000: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2001: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2002: Olimpia(PAR)
2003: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2004: Once Caldas(COL)
2005: São Paulo FC(BRA)
2006: SC Internacional(BRA)
2007: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2008: LDUQ(ECU)
2009: ..........
------------------------------------
ESTUDIANTES
Name Club Estudiantes de La Plata
Nickname (s) Pincharratas, Leon
Foundation August 4 of 1905 (103 years)
Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
23000 Capacity: Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi (in remodeling)
53000: Estadio Ciudad de La Plata
Opening December 25, 1907
President Rubén Filipa
Coach Alejandro Sabella
Argentina First Division League
Clausura 2009 6th
TITLES :
Torneos nacionales Primera División (Federación Argentina de Football) (1): 1913
Segunda División (Intermedia) (1): 1911
Subcampeón de Primera División (3): 1914, 1919 y 1930
Torneos internacionales Copa Río de La Plata (1): 1913[143]
Era profesional
Torneos nacionales oficiales Primera División (4): Metropolitano 1967 y 1982; Nacional 1983 y Apertura 2006
Segunda División (2): Campeonato de Primera "B" 1954 y Campeonato Nacional "B" 1994/95
Subcampeón de Primera División (3): Nacional 1967, Metropolitano 1968 y Nacional 1975
Torneos nacionales no regulares Copa Adrián C. Escobar (1): 1944
Copa de la República (1): 1945
Liguilla Pre-Libertadores (1): 1975
Torneos nacionales amistosos Copa Genaro Rucci (3): 1971, 1972 y 1986[144]
Copa Diario El Día (2): 1972 y 1991
Torneo Selección '90: 1988
Copa Municipalidad de Trenque Lauquen: 1999
Copa Ciudad de Buenos Aires: 2000
Copa Revancha Ciudad de La Plata: 2000
Copa Ciudad de La Plata: 2002
Copa Histórica Ciudad Federal de Tucumán: 2003
Copa Hermandad: 2003
Copa Ciudad de Mar del Plata: 2006
Copa Centenario (Estudiantes-Independiente): 2006
Copa 75º Aniversario de Radio Provincia: 2007
XV Copa Estado de Israel: 2007
Torneos internacionales oficiales Copa Libertadores de América (3): 1968, 1969 y 1970
Copa Intercontinental (1): 1968
Copa Interamericana (1): 1969
Subcampeón de la Copa Intercontinental (2): 1969 y 1970
Subcampeón de la Copa Libertadores de América (1): 1971
Subcampeón de la Copa Sudamericana (1): 2008
Torneos internacionales amistosos Trofeo Luis Otero (España): 1967
Trofeo Festa d'Elx (España): 1969
Copa Cristal (Chile): 2005
Copa Laboratorios Microsules (Uruguay): 2007
Copa Ciudad de La Serena (Chile): 2008
TEAM:
Plantilla 2009
1 POR Mauro Dobler
2 DEF Leandro Desábato
3 DEF Cristian Cellay
4 DEF Raúl Iberbia
5 MED Matías Sánchez
6 DEF Agustín Alayes
7 DEL Juan Manuel Salgueiro
8 MED Enzo Pérez
9 DEL José Luis Calderón
10 DEL Gastón Fernández
11 MED Juan Sebastián Verón (Capitán)
12 DEF Marcos Rojo
13 DEF Juan Manuel Díaz
14 DEF Marcos Angeleri
15 MED Juan Huerta
16 DEF Germán Ré
17 DEL Mauro Boselli
18 MED Maximiliano Núñez
19 DEL Ramón Lentini
20 MED Diego Galván
21 POR Mariano Andújar
22 MED Rodrigo Braña
23 MED Leandro Benítez
24 MED Cristian Sánchez Prette
25 POR Damián Albil
26 MED Cristian Gaitán
27 DEL Mauricio Carrasco
28 DEF Federico Fernández
29 MED Roberto Birge
30 DEF Rolando Schiavi
31 DEF Matías Sarulyte
32 MED Carlos Valencia
33 MED Leonardo Jara
34 MED Diego Auzqui
35 DEF Emanuel López
36 POR Agustín Silva
37 DEF Matías Sosa
38 MED Maximiliano Badell
39 MED Jonathan Germano
40 MED Leonardo Morales
41 MED Gonzalo Saucedo
42 MED Rafael Sosa
43 DEL Guido Carrillo
44 DEL Milton Galiana
45 DEL Nicolás López Macri
-- POR César Taborda
---------------------------------------
CRUZEIRO
Name Cruzeiro Esporte Clube
Nickname (s) Raposa, La Bestia Negra
Established January 2, 1921
Mineirão Stadium,
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Capacity 76,500
Inauguration 1965
President Perrelos Zezé
Coach Adilson Batista
Serie A League
2008 3rd
TITLES:
Torneos estaduales
Campeonato Mineiro (35): 1926, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1956, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008 y 2009.
Taça Minas Gerais (5): 1973, 1982, 1983, 1984 y 1985.
Supercampeonato Mineiro(1): 2002.[3]
Torneos Inter regionales Copa Sul-Minas (2): 2001 e 2002.
Copa Centro-Oeste (1): 1999.
Torneos nacionales Campeonato Brasileño (1): 2003
Copa de Brasil (4): 1993, 1996, 2000 y 2003
Taça Brasil (1): 1966
Torneos internacionales Copa Libertadores de América (2): 1976, 1997
Supercopa Sudamericana (2): 1991 y 1992
Recopa Sudamericana (1): 1998
Copa de Oro Nicolás Leoz (1): 1995
Copa Master de Supercopa (1): 1995
Subcampeón de la Copa Libertadores de América (1): 1977
Subcampeón de la Supercopa Sudamericana (2): 1988 y 1996
TEAM:
Plantilla 2009
1 POR Fábio
2 DEF Jonathan
3 DEF Anderson
4 DEF Thiago Heleno
5 MED Fabrício
6 DEF Athirson
7 MED Marquinhos Paraná
8 MED Ramires
9 DEL Wellington Paulista
10 MED Wagner
11 DEL Thiago Ribeiro
12 POR Andrey
13 DEF Léo Fortunato
14 DEF Jancarlos
15 MED Henrique
16 MED Bernardo
17 MED Elicarlos
18 DEL Zé Carlos
19 DEL Wanderley
20 MED Gérson Magrão
21 MED Fabinho
22 DEF Leonardo Silva
23 DEF Juan Pablo Sorín
24 POR Rafael
25 DEL Kleber
DEF Fernandinho
DEF Gustavo
DEL Soares
-----------------------------------
FIRST FINAL
0 VS 0
RESUME:
VAMOS PINCHARRATAS CARAJO
----------------------------------------
AND TODAY SECOND FINAL
VS
Likely lineups:
Cruzeiro:
Fabio, Jonathan, Thiago Heleno, Leonardo Silva, Gerson Magrão; Henrique, Marquinhos Paraná, Ramires, Wagner, and Kléber Wellington Paulista. Coach: Adilson Batista.
Students:
Mariano Andújar; Cellay Cristian, Rolando Schiavi, Leandro Desábato, Germán Ré; Enzo Pérez, Rodrigo Braña, Juan Sebastián Verón, Leandro Benítez, Gaston Fernandez and Mauro Boselli. Coach: Alejandro Sabella.
Referee: Carlos Chandía (CHI), assisted by his compatriots Patrick Basualto Francisco and Mondrian.
Stadium: Governador Magalhães Pinto "Mineirão" of Belo Horizonte.
Time: 21.50 local (00.50 GMT Thursday).
The past winners:
1960: Peñarol(URU)
1961: Peñarol(URU)
1962: Santos FC(BRA)
1963: Santos FC(BRA)
1964: Independiente(ARG)
1965: Independiente(ARG)
1966: Peñarol(URU)
1967: Racing Club(ARG)
1968: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1969: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1970: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1971: Club Nacional(URU)
1972: Independiente(ARG)
1973: Independiente(ARG)
1974: Independiente(ARG)
1975: Independiente(ARG)
1976: Cruzeiro EC(BRA)
1977: Boca Juniors(ARG)
1978: Boca Juniors(ARG)
1979: Olimpia(PAR)
1980: Club Nacional(URU)
1981: CR Flamengo(BRA)
1982: Peñarol(URU)
1983: Grêmio FBPA(BRA)
1984: Independiente(ARG)
1985: Argentinos Juniors(ARG)
1986: River Plate(ARG)
1987: Peñarol(URU)
1988: Club Nacional(URU)
1989: Atlético Nacional(COL)
1990: Olimpia(PAR)
1991: CSD Colo Colo(CHI)
1992: São Paulo FC(BRA)
1993: São Paulo FC(BRA)
1994: Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
1995: Grêmio FBPA(BRA)
1996: River Plate(ARG)
1997: Cruzeiro EC(BRA)
1998: CR Vasco da Gama(BRA)
1999: SE Palmeiras(BRA)
2000: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2001: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2002: Olimpia(PAR)
2003: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2004: Once Caldas(COL)
2005: São Paulo FC(BRA)
2006: SC Internacional(BRA)
2007: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2008: LDUQ(ECU)
2009: ..........
------------------------------------
ESTUDIANTES
Name Club Estudiantes de La Plata
Nickname (s) Pincharratas, Leon
Foundation August 4 of 1905 (103 years)
Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi
Estadio Ciudad de La Plata, La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina
23000 Capacity: Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi (in remodeling)
53000: Estadio Ciudad de La Plata
Opening December 25, 1907
President Rubén Filipa
Coach Alejandro Sabella
Argentina First Division League
Clausura 2009 6th
TITLES :
Torneos nacionales Primera División (Federación Argentina de Football) (1): 1913
Segunda División (Intermedia) (1): 1911
Subcampeón de Primera División (3): 1914, 1919 y 1930
Torneos internacionales Copa Río de La Plata (1): 1913[143]
Era profesional
Torneos nacionales oficiales Primera División (4): Metropolitano 1967 y 1982; Nacional 1983 y Apertura 2006
Segunda División (2): Campeonato de Primera "B" 1954 y Campeonato Nacional "B" 1994/95
Subcampeón de Primera División (3): Nacional 1967, Metropolitano 1968 y Nacional 1975
Torneos nacionales no regulares Copa Adrián C. Escobar (1): 1944
Copa de la República (1): 1945
Liguilla Pre-Libertadores (1): 1975
Torneos nacionales amistosos Copa Genaro Rucci (3): 1971, 1972 y 1986[144]
Copa Diario El Día (2): 1972 y 1991
Torneo Selección '90: 1988
Copa Municipalidad de Trenque Lauquen: 1999
Copa Ciudad de Buenos Aires: 2000
Copa Revancha Ciudad de La Plata: 2000
Copa Ciudad de La Plata: 2002
Copa Histórica Ciudad Federal de Tucumán: 2003
Copa Hermandad: 2003
Copa Ciudad de Mar del Plata: 2006
Copa Centenario (Estudiantes-Independiente): 2006
Copa 75º Aniversario de Radio Provincia: 2007
XV Copa Estado de Israel: 2007
Torneos internacionales oficiales Copa Libertadores de América (3): 1968, 1969 y 1970
Copa Intercontinental (1): 1968
Copa Interamericana (1): 1969
Subcampeón de la Copa Intercontinental (2): 1969 y 1970
Subcampeón de la Copa Libertadores de América (1): 1971
Subcampeón de la Copa Sudamericana (1): 2008
Torneos internacionales amistosos Trofeo Luis Otero (España): 1967
Trofeo Festa d'Elx (España): 1969
Copa Cristal (Chile): 2005
Copa Laboratorios Microsules (Uruguay): 2007
Copa Ciudad de La Serena (Chile): 2008
TEAM:
Plantilla 2009
1 POR Mauro Dobler
2 DEF Leandro Desábato
3 DEF Cristian Cellay
4 DEF Raúl Iberbia
5 MED Matías Sánchez
6 DEF Agustín Alayes
7 DEL Juan Manuel Salgueiro
8 MED Enzo Pérez
9 DEL José Luis Calderón
10 DEL Gastón Fernández
11 MED Juan Sebastián Verón (Capitán)
12 DEF Marcos Rojo
13 DEF Juan Manuel Díaz
14 DEF Marcos Angeleri
15 MED Juan Huerta
16 DEF Germán Ré
17 DEL Mauro Boselli
18 MED Maximiliano Núñez
19 DEL Ramón Lentini
20 MED Diego Galván
21 POR Mariano Andújar
22 MED Rodrigo Braña
23 MED Leandro Benítez
24 MED Cristian Sánchez Prette
25 POR Damián Albil
26 MED Cristian Gaitán
27 DEL Mauricio Carrasco
28 DEF Federico Fernández
29 MED Roberto Birge
30 DEF Rolando Schiavi
31 DEF Matías Sarulyte
32 MED Carlos Valencia
33 MED Leonardo Jara
34 MED Diego Auzqui
35 DEF Emanuel López
36 POR Agustín Silva
37 DEF Matías Sosa
38 MED Maximiliano Badell
39 MED Jonathan Germano
40 MED Leonardo Morales
41 MED Gonzalo Saucedo
42 MED Rafael Sosa
43 DEL Guido Carrillo
44 DEL Milton Galiana
45 DEL Nicolás López Macri
-- POR César Taborda
---------------------------------------
CRUZEIRO
Name Cruzeiro Esporte Clube
Nickname (s) Raposa, La Bestia Negra
Established January 2, 1921
Mineirão Stadium,
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Capacity 76,500
Inauguration 1965
President Perrelos Zezé
Coach Adilson Batista
Serie A League
2008 3rd
TITLES:
Torneos estaduales
Campeonato Mineiro (35): 1926, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1956, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1977, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008 y 2009.
Taça Minas Gerais (5): 1973, 1982, 1983, 1984 y 1985.
Supercampeonato Mineiro(1): 2002.[3]
Torneos Inter regionales Copa Sul-Minas (2): 2001 e 2002.
Copa Centro-Oeste (1): 1999.
Torneos nacionales Campeonato Brasileño (1): 2003
Copa de Brasil (4): 1993, 1996, 2000 y 2003
Taça Brasil (1): 1966
Torneos internacionales Copa Libertadores de América (2): 1976, 1997
Supercopa Sudamericana (2): 1991 y 1992
Recopa Sudamericana (1): 1998
Copa de Oro Nicolás Leoz (1): 1995
Copa Master de Supercopa (1): 1995
Subcampeón de la Copa Libertadores de América (1): 1977
Subcampeón de la Supercopa Sudamericana (2): 1988 y 1996
TEAM:
Plantilla 2009
1 POR Fábio
2 DEF Jonathan
3 DEF Anderson
4 DEF Thiago Heleno
5 MED Fabrício
6 DEF Athirson
7 MED Marquinhos Paraná
8 MED Ramires
9 DEL Wellington Paulista
10 MED Wagner
11 DEL Thiago Ribeiro
12 POR Andrey
13 DEF Léo Fortunato
14 DEF Jancarlos
15 MED Henrique
16 MED Bernardo
17 MED Elicarlos
18 DEL Zé Carlos
19 DEL Wanderley
20 MED Gérson Magrão
21 MED Fabinho
22 DEF Leonardo Silva
23 DEF Juan Pablo Sorín
24 POR Rafael
25 DEL Kleber
DEF Fernandinho
DEF Gustavo
DEL Soares
-----------------------------------
FIRST FINAL
RESUME:
VAMOS PINCHARRATAS CARAJO
----------------------------------------
AND TODAY SECOND FINAL
Likely lineups:
Cruzeiro:
Fabio, Jonathan, Thiago Heleno, Leonardo Silva, Gerson Magrão; Henrique, Marquinhos Paraná, Ramires, Wagner, and Kléber Wellington Paulista. Coach: Adilson Batista.
Students:
Mariano Andújar; Cellay Cristian, Rolando Schiavi, Leandro Desábato, Germán Ré; Enzo Pérez, Rodrigo Braña, Juan Sebastián Verón, Leandro Benítez, Gaston Fernandez and Mauro Boselli. Coach: Alejandro Sabella.
Referee: Carlos Chandía (CHI), assisted by his compatriots Patrick Basualto Francisco and Mondrian.
Stadium: Governador Magalhães Pinto "Mineirão" of Belo Horizonte.
Time: 21.50 local (00.50 GMT Thursday).