Alright. I typed a HUGE post with a ton of information on how the Tournaments would work out and somehow I lost it ALL..... I slept off my frustration (cause I easily spent an hour on it if not more). And I'm trying again.
We'll break it into TIERS. As we work on these Patches we should try to complete the tiers from Bottom to Top by Confederation. For example get all of CONMEBOL working in through the Tier 1 tournaments/leagues... then move up. This will make more sense when I'm done.
------------------------------Tier 7 -------------------------------------
World Cup Finals
- 32 Teams
- Finalists qualify through vast Qualification tournaments.
------------------------------ Tier 6 ------------------------------------
|-----World Cup Qualifying-------------------------------------
| - Every Team in the world Participates
| - Broken down into 5 Confederational Tournaments listed below
| - OFC Qualifies through AFC
| - NO intercontinental playoffs
|---------------------------------------------------------------------
CONMEBOL Qualifying
- 10 Teams in a Single group Round Robin. Home and Away Matches.
- Top 5 qualify directly.
OFC Qualifying is covered BELOW (South Pacific Games, OFC Nations Cup).
CONCACAF Qualifying
- 38 Teams in three rounds of qualifying.
- Total of 4 Qualifiers
- All rounds, Home and Away matches are implied.
- 1st Round is broken down into 10 groups of 3 teams and 2 groups of 4
- These are knockout fixtures with the groups of 3 having 1 "BYE" team.
- Winners of each group moves on to the SemiFinals
- SemiFinals are 3 Round Robin groups of 4 teams
- Winners and Runners Up move on to the Finals
- Finals are a single 6 team group
- 1st through 4th qualify directly.
AFC Qualifying
- 47 Teams
- 3 Rounds
- Total of 5 Qualifiers.
- All rounds, Home and Away matches are implied.
- First Round is a set of 19 Knockout Fixtures with the winner moving to the Second Round
- Second Round is 7 groups of 4 teams
- 9 Teams receive a BYE to this round.
- Winners only advance to the Final Round
- Third Round is 2 Groups of 4 teams each
- OFC Nations Cup Champion joins the AFC Qualifying process
- the 7 group winners from the 2nd round join to make 2 groups of 4, total of 8
- The Winners and Runners Up qualify directly.
- Group A and Group B's 3rds playoff for the Final AFC Spot.
UEFA Qualifying
- Total of 53 teams
- Single Round, 8 Groups Home and Away matches
- 5 Groups of 7 Teams, 3 Groups of 6 Teams.
- 8 Group Winners Qualify directly.
- 8 Runners up compete in 4 Knockout Fixtures for the final 4 spots.
CAF Qualifying
- total of 55 Teams
- 2 Rounds
- Home and Away Matches are implied in all rounds.
- First round is 19 Knockout Fixtures (38 Teams) Winners advance to the Finals.
- Final Round is 6 groups of 6
- 17 Teams recieve a BYE to this round.
- Winners of each group Qualify Directly.
------------------------------------- Tier 5 -----------------------------------------------
Confederations Cup
- 8 Teams
- 2 Groups
- Group Winners advance to the SemiFinal Round
- Qualifiers for the Confederations Cup come from the Confederational Championship Tournaments
- 1 Qualifier from, OFC Nations Cup, Gold Cup, AFC Asian Cup and African Cup of Nations
- 2 Qualifiers from Euro Cup and Copa America.
-------------------------------------Tier 4 -----------------------------------------------
NOTE: No home and away unless otherwise states
* - indicates an "Invented" tournament.
^ - indicates a modified, existing tournament.
Copa America^
- 10 Teams
- 2 Groups of 5 Teams
- Winners and Runners Up for each group advance to SemiFinals
- Winners and Runners Up for the Tournament advance to the Confederations Cup
OFC Nations Cup
- 4 Teams
- Single Group Round Robin (NO HOME AND AWAY)
- New Zealand Qualfies Automatically
- Winner, Runner Up and Third from the South Pacific Games Qualify for this Cup.
- Winner of group is Cup Winner. they Qualify for Confed. Cup and move to AFC WC Qualifying
Gold Cup^
- 12 Teams
- USA, MEX, CAN Qualify Directly. 5 UNCAF Teams and 4 Caribbean Cup Teams join.
- 3 Groups of 4 Teams
- Winners and Runners up move to Quarter Finals
- 3 3rds play a short round robin with top 2 advancing to Quarter Finals.
AFC Asian Cup
- 16 Teams
- Qualifiers/Quantity: 2 ASEAN, 4 East Asian, 8 West Asian, 2 South/Central Asian*
- This qualification processes is used instead of MORE qualifying.
- 4 Groups of 4 Teams, 8 Quarter Finalists.
Euro Cup
- 16 Teams
- Qualifiers from for Euro Cup Qualifying.
- 4 Groups of 4 Teams, 8 QuarterFinalists.
African Cup of Nations
- 16 Teams
- Qualifiers/Quantity: 3 COSAFA, 1 CECAFA, 2 CEMAC, 7 Amilcar Cabral Cup, 3 North Africa Cup
- This qualification processes is used instead of MORE qualifying.
- 4 Groups of 4 Teams. 8 QuarterFinalists.
----------------------------------------Tier 3 -----------------------------------------------
South Pacific Games
- 13 Teams
- 3 groups of 3 teams & 1 group of 4 teams.
- Winner of each group moves to the SemiFinals.
- Winner, Runner up, and 3rd Place advance to OFC Nations Cup
----- Participants are:
----- (Fiji, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Tahiti, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, Tonga, Samoa, ------ Cook Islands, American Samoa, Micronesia, Tuvalu, Kiribati)
UNCAF Nations Cup
- 7 Teams
- 1 Group of 3 teams, 1 Group of 4 Teams
- Winners and Runners up advance to the Semifinals (all semifinalists qualify for Gold Cup).
- THE TWO THIRD PLACE TEAMS PLAYOFF FOR FINAL GOLD CUP SPOT
----- Participants are:
----- Guatemala, Belize, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Honduras, Panama, Costa Rica
Caribbean Cup^
- 28 Teams
- Preliminary portion is 4 Groups of 7... Each GROUP has 2 rounds.
- Round 1
- Bottom 4 Teams play Round Robin with the Winner advancing to Round 2.
- Round 2
- Top 3 seeds in each group of 7 recieves a BYE to this round
- Winner of Round 1 joins these 3 to make another group of 4 teams
- Winners and Runners up Advance to the Finals.
- Finals
- 2 groups of 4 teams. Winners and Runners up advance to Semifinals.
----- Participants are:
----- Guyana, Suriname, Grenada, Netherlands Antillies, Barbados, Antigua & Barbuda, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Anguilla, Bermuda, Dominican Republic, US Virgin Islands, British Virgin Islands, Haiti, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Jamaica, Saint Lucia, Cuba, Bahamas, Turks and Caicos Islands, Cayman Islands, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Saint-Martin, Dominica, Aruba, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago
ASEAN Football Championship^
- 12 Teams
- 4 Groups of 3 teams, group winners advance to Semifinals
- Cup Winner and Runner up advance to AFC Asia Cup
----- Participants:
----- Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Timor Leste, Indonesia, Laos, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Myanmar, Vietnam, Philippines
East Asia Cup^
- 10 Teams
- 2 Group Stages
- Top 4 Teams recieve BYES to Second Round
- First Round
- 2 groups of 3 teams
- Winners and Runners up advance to round 2
- Round 2
- 2 groups of 4 teams
- 2 Group Winners playoff for 1st place (Both Qualify for AFC Asian Cup)
- 2 Runners up teams Playoff of 3rd place (Both Qualify for AFC Asian Cup)
- 2 Thirds playoff for 5th place
----- Participants:
----- China PR, Chinese Taipei, Macau, Hong Kong, Guam, Japan, Mongolia, Korea DPR, Northern Mariana Islands, Korea Republic
West Asian Football Federation Championship^
- 13 teams
- 3 groups of 3 teams, 1 group of 4 teams
- Group Winners and Runners up advance to Quarterfinals (all qualify for AFC Asian Cup)
----- Participants:
----- Bahrain, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, United Arab Emerates, Yemen
South/Central Asian Cup*
- 12 teams
- 4 groups of 4 teams
- Winners advance to the Semifinals
- Cup Winner and Runner up qualify for AFC Asia Cup
----- Participants:
----- Afghanistan, Bangledesh, Bhutan, India, Kyrgyszstan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan
COSAFA Cup^
- 16 Teams from Southern Africa
- 4 groups of 4 teams (Knockout style)
- Winners of each group advance to Semi Finals
- Cup Winners, Runners up and 3rd place qualify for African Cup of Nations
----- Participants:
----- Madagascar, Zimbabwe, Seychelles, Mozambique, Malawi, Swaziland, Mauritius, South Africa, Angola, Lesotho, Botswana, Namibia, Zambia, Comoros, Reunion, Congo DR
CECAFA Cup^
- 11 Teams from the East coast of Africa
- First Round
- 4 teams in knockout play.
- Winner advances to the second round.
- Second Round
- 8 Teams in knockout play
- Winner advances to the African Cup of Nations
----- Participants
----- Tanzania, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Burundi, Zanzibar, Uganda, Sudan, Rwanda, Somalia, Eritrea, Kenya
CEMAC Cup^
- 8 Teams from Central Africa
- 2 Groups of 4 teams
- Winners and Runners up move to Semi Finals
- Cup Winner and Runner up qualify for African Cup of Nations.
----- Participants:
----- Chad, Cameroon, Nigeria, Central African Republic, Congo-Brazzeville, Gabon, Equitorial Guinea, Sao Tome e Principe
Amilcar Cabril Cup^
- 15 Teams from Western Africa
- 3 Groups of 4 teams, 1 Group of 3 teams
- Winners and Runners up advance to Quarter Finals (All qualify of African Cup of Nations)
----- Participants
----- Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Benin, Togo, Mali, Burkina Faso, Gambia, Cape Verde Islands, Ghana, Niger, Mauritania, Senegal
North Africa Cup*
- 5 Teams
- 1 Group Round Robin
- Group Winner is Cup Winner
- Winner, Runner up, and 3rd in group play qualify for African Cup of Nations
----- Participants
----- Morocco, Tunisia, Egypt, Libya, Algeria
Euro Cup Qualifying
- 53 Teams
- EXACT SAME Qualification FORMAT as the World Cup Qualifying, but different groups are used
-------------------------------------------Tier 2 -------------------------------------------
This tier would be for invitational tournaments, open tournaments or other independant competitions that are relatively unconnected to any other event.
I won't go into these tournaments in detail and this tier can be skipped for a while but I do want to include many of these tournaments.
Some Tournaments that may be included are:
Kirin Cup
Gulf Cup of Nations
Micronesia Games (further team creation required)
Indian Ocean Games
Baltic Cup
Mediterranian Games
Arab Nations Cup
Kings Cup
AFC Challenge Cup
Island Games
Murrati Vase Cup
---------------------------------- Tier 1 --------------------------------------------
This is where the leagues would go. I'll get to that later haha. I typed enough.