El Diablo Rojo
Starting XI
The wednesday were the draws for the 49th edition of the south american club championship.
The past winners:
1960: Peñarol(URU)
1961: Peñarol(URU)
1962: Santos FC(BRA)
1963: Santos FC(BRA)
1964: Independiente(ARG)
1965: Independiente(ARG)
1966: Peñarol(URU)
1967: Racing Club(ARG)
1968: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1969: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1970: Estudiantes LP(ARG)
1971: Club Nacional(URU)
1972: Independiente(ARG)
1973: Independiente(ARG)
1974: Independiente(ARG)
1975: Independiente(ARG)
1976: Cruzeiro EC(BRA)
1977: Boca Juniors(ARG)
1978: Boca Juniors(ARG)
1979: Olimpia(PAR)
1980: Club Nacional(URU)
1981: CR Flamengo(BRA)
1982: Peñarol(URU)
1983: Grêmio FBPA(BRA)
1984: Independiente(ARG)
1985: Argentinos Juniors(ARG)
1986: River Plate(ARG)
1987: Peñarol(URU)
1988: Club Nacional(URU)
1989: Atlético Nacional(COL)
1990: Olimpia(PAR)
1991: CSD Colo Colo(CHI)
1992: São Paulo FC(BRA)
1993: São Paulo FC(BRA)
1994: Vélez Sarsfield(ARG)
1995: Grêmio FBPA(BRA)
1996: River Plate(ARG)
1997: Cruzeiro EC(BRA)
1998: CR Vasco da Gama(BRA)
1999: SE Palmeiras(BRA)
2000: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2001: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2002: Olimpia(PAR)
2003: Boca Juniors(ARG)
2004: Once Caldas(COL)
2005: São Paulo FC(BRA)
2006: SC Internacional(BRA)
2007: Boca Juniors(ARG)
And so things are ready for 2008.
First round - Qualifying round
Key 1(K1): CD Olmedo(ECU) vs. Lanús(ARG)
Key 2(K2): Cruzeiro EC(BRA) vs. Cerro Porteño(PAR)
Key 3(K3): Arsenal FC(ARG) vs. AC Mineros de Guayana(VEN)
Key 4(K4): FC Atlas(MEX) vs. La Paz FC(BOL)
Key 5(K5): Cienciano(PER) vs. Montevideo Wanderers FC(URU)
Key 6(K6): Boyacá Chicó FC(COL) vs. Audax Italiano(CHI)
Second round - Groups stage
Group 1
- San Lorenzo(ARG)
- Real Potosí(BOL)
- Caracas FC(VEN)
- Winner of K2
Group 2
- Estudiantes LP(ARG)
- Danubio FC(URU)
- Deportivo Cuenca(ECU)
- Winner of K1
Group 3
- Boca Juniors(ARG)
- CSD Colo Colo(CHI)
- UA Maracaibo(VEN)
- Winner of K4
Group 4
- CR Flamengo(BRA)
- Club Nacional(URU)
- Coronel Bolognesi FC(PER)
- Winner of K5
Group 5
- River Plate(ARG)
- CD Universidad Católica(CHI)
- Universidad San Martín(PER)
- CF América(MEX)
Group 6
- Santos FC(BRA)
- Club San José(BOL)
- Cúcuta Deportivo(COL)
- CD Guadalajara(MEX)
Group 7
- São Paulo FC(BRA)
- Sportivo Luqueño(PAR)
- Atlético Nacional(COL)
- Winner of K6
Group 8
- Fluminense FC(BRA)
- Libertad(PAR)
- LDU Quito(ECU)
- Winner of K3
Hmm... Group 8 looks like the group of death this time.
The qualifying round would start on January 30th, the exact schedule of the qualifying round and the groups stage should be announced by next week.
EDIT 28/12/2007: Chile is complete now only Mexico 2 & 3 left.
EDIT 13/1/2008: The Interliga finished so now we have completed the participants.