Watch "Lost In Translation" and "A Love Song for Bobby Long"! Both quality movies. She's in both of them and does a pretty good job. Both of them are earlier though, 2003 and 2004 respectively.
I watched "I Origins" - It was not bad, not great either, but pretty good i'd say.
Also "The Legend of Shorty (El Chapo)" - There was no real story, it seemed like some random clips were put together. I didn't see the last 30 minutes though because i passed out i think. Not recommended!
Yeah she was. Can't argue against that, although i'm not really a huge fan of romantic comedies, her earlier stuff is better in my opinion. That's why i didn't mention it. I just named two of my favourite movies which she is in. They are even on my list of "my fave films" i believe. :P She isn't a lead character in either of those, more like a supporting actress, but is great in them. : )
Yeah she was. Can't argue against that, although i'm not really a huge fan of romantic comedies, her earlier stuff is better in my opinion. That's why i didn't mention it. I just named two of my favourite movies which she is in. They are even on my list of "my fave films" i believe. :P She isn't a lead character in either of those, more like a supporting actress, but is great in them. : )
I'm not a fan of romantic comedies either, but Don Jon is brilliant. It's not a typical romantic comedy. In fact, I think it's much more comedy-drama which just so happens to have some romance thrown in. Certainly shouldn't be pigeonholed with your run of the mill romantic comedy.
I'm not a fan of romantic comedies either, but Don Jon is brilliant. It's not a typical romantic comedy. In fact, I think it's much more comedy-drama which just so happens to have some romance thrown in. Certainly shouldn't be pigeonholed with your run of the mill romantic comedy.
Yup, true! It was enjoyable for me, but not something that belongs to the list of my favourite movies. I probably shouldn't have mentioned the term "romantic comedy", like you said it's more like a mixture of comedy and drama (probably my favourite genre). I like serious movies the most, i'm not really a huge fan of some lame comedies, there are some that i like of course, some foreign movies etc. This was a little bit different, though. Wouldn't exactly call it a "lame comedy".
Gone Girl - Talk about a dysfunctional relationship in this hah. The movie itself? It was pretty damn good i must say, one of the best i've seen recently. What i also liked about this movie was the way it was directed, a bit like Zodiac. There was this tension in the air at all times which kept you hooked, and you didn't feel bored not at once (okay it wasn't pefect, but still), even when not much was going on. That's what i like about Fincher's movies and his directing style.
My intuition told me to go to see this instead of Interstellar back when i saw the latter, and i should've seen this instead. Should've known better.
The Equalizer - Absolute rubbish, save yourself and don't watch it. I don't know why did i, i'm not into such silly action flicks. Didn't too enough research i guess and probably because Denzel Washington was in it. In the end i couldn't wait for the credits to start rolling, and then comes the next scene, and then the next.. No real story at all.
Didn't expect Denzel to be in a movie like this. Not that he's my favourite actor or anything, but he usually does better than this. Probably did it because of Antoine Fuqua who was the director. He was in Fuqua's Training Day back in 2001, which was actually pretty decent. But he's getting older and probably not getting such good role offers, and is more in it for the money now, i think.
So in conclusion i'd say if you want to see a movie with Denzel with a similar plot, but without too many unnecessary action scenes and violence, with a proper story plus better actors and location. Then watch Tony Scott's Man on Fire instead. Which i personally quite like. Much more realistic - which i find very important.
Rosewater - Interesting enough to keep my attention, but otherwise nothing to write home about.
My Name is Khan - 8 rating on IMDB, but I was apprehensive since it's from Bollywood, and aside from Slumdog Millionaire, I see them as the Hindu equivalent of Mexican novelas. But due to the rating I decided to give it a try, and man, I should have gone with my gut. What a shitty movie all around. I mean, every scene was worse than the next one. The acting was shit, the fact that it's supposed to be set in the US and about 80% of the time it was in Hindu was annoying. Also that it's supposed to be a point of view against stereotypes against the Muslims post 9/11 by using racial stereotypes themselves... what a fucking shitty movie. I can't stress it enough.
Predestination - It was very weird but really interesting. Fuckin paradox made him/her/it? the whole family of her own????
Breakfast Club - I finally got to watch this movie. It was actually really really good. I never like old movies idrk why but i just dislike them but this movie had a great plot and story and the great meaning was really wonderful.
I'm gonna watch Star Wars Episode I-VI. In that order. It'll be weird bc I-III was made during the 00's and IV-VI during the 70-90s but I hope I enjoy the IV-VI.
Also I saw this movie called Unbroken its new and I swear to god its like a remake of Forest Gump hahaha
Almost like Forest gump, this one is just based on a true story.
I went to see Escobar: Paradise Lost - I had to see it.. I'd say it was just okay, i couldn't stand the main actor Josh Hutcherson, who played that young Canadian guy. Such a one-dimensional actor. In every scene he had the same emotion, i checked his filmography on IMDb, and no surprise! He should stick to his Hunger Games movies to be honest. Basically ruined the movie for me. I haven't seen such a poor performance by an actor since this Aussie movie i watched years ago, (Animal Kingdom). Probably his long lost brother.
The story wasn't really special anyway, i would have rather seen a movie based only on Escobar, not some random Canadian guy going to Colombia looking for "paradise". The movie itself did a good job showing what Escobar's actions did to Colombia as the country in whole, but his story itself has much more potential, and could've been much more pefectly executed, but oh well..
I also have to note that Benicio Del Toro stole every scene in that movie, such a talented actor. As a matter of fact i hadn't seen anything from him in a long time, apart from the sub-par Savages.
This could've been a lot better, that's all i have to say. The story seemed a little bit too rushed etc, not explaining everything. Not the greatest directorial debut for Andrea Di Stefano. It was not extremely bad, but i expected more.
watched The Hobbit 3 yesterday, in HFR 3D ... to call it was the best of the Hobbit movies isn't saying much ... I guess it delivers what it says on the tin -- "the defining chapter" [connecting Peter Carlos*son's Hobbit trilogy to Peter Carlos*son's LOTR trilogy] ... Tolkien is a bystander in all of this ... even in terms of the movies, Carlos*son has forgotten why Legolas' take-down of the oliphaunt in front of Minas Tirith was badass; he's forgotten what made the battle at Helm's Deep believably epic ...
last movie that i've seen was The Hunger Games: Mockingjay part 2. Expected way more action, there was barely any in it. For the biggest its just talkin and planning things etc. Really just building things op for mockingjay part 2
The Hobbit: Battle of 5 Armies - I was really satisfied with the movie. I wanted more fighting but yeah overall its good. Nothing special, you'll get what you came for/
Leon the Professional - I highly suggest this movies because its really good!
Wasn't anything ground breaking, but still a pretty enjoyable flick. I thought their portrayal of the Dear Leader was actually quite subdued for all the hype!