El Diablo Rojo
Starting XI
Ok guys the Apertura will kick-off the official scheduling of the matches for this season has been announced yesterday(Wednesday).
Matchday 1 (6/8/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. San Lorenzo
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Independiente
Belgrano Cba. vs. Rosario Central
Boca Juniors vs. Banfield
Lanús vs. River Plate
Newell's Old Boys vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club vs. Nueva Chicago
Argentinos Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz
Arsenal FC vs. Gimnasia LP
Quilmes AC vs. Estudiantes LP
Matchday 2 (13/8/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Arsenal FC
Nueva Chicago vs. Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Racing Club
River Plate vs. Newell's Old Boys
Banfield vs. Lanús
Rosario Central vs. Boca Juniors
Independiente vs. Belgrano Cba.
San Lorenzo vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Estudiantes LP vs. Gimnasia J.
Gimnasia LP vs. Quilmes AC
Matchday 3 (20/8/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Gimnasia LP
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Estudiantes LP
Belgrano Cba. vs. San Lorenzo
Boca Juniors vs. Independiente
Banfield vs. Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys vs. Lanús
Racing Club vs. River Plate
Argentinos Juniors vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Arsenal FC vs. Nueva Chicago
Quilmes AC vs. Godoy Cruz
Matchday 4 (27/8/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Gimnasia J.
Nueva Chicago vs. Quilmes AC
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Arsenal FC
River Plate vs. Argentinos Juniors
Lanús vs. Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys vs. Racing Club
Independiente vs. Banfield
San Lorenzo vs. Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP vs. Belgrano Cba.
Gimnasia LP vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Matchday 5 (3/9/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Nueva Chicago
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Godoy Cruz
Belgrano Cba. vs. Gimnasia LP
Boca Juniors vs. Estudiantes LP
Banfield vs. San Lorenzo
Rosario Central vs. Independiente
Racing Club vs. Lanús
Argentinos Juniors vs. Newell's Old Boys
Arsenal FC vs. River Plate
Quilmes AC vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Matchday 6 (10/9/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Belgrano Cba.
Nueva Chicago vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Gimnasia J.
River Plate vs. Quilmes AC
Lanús vs. Independiente
Newell's Old Boys vs. Arsenal FC
Racing Club vs. Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo vs. Rosario Central
Estudiantes LP vs. Banfield
Gimnasia LP vs. Boca Juniors
Matchday 7 (17/9/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. River Plate
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Belgrano Cba. vs. Nueva Chicago
Boca Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz
Banfield vs. Gimnasia LP
Rosario Central vs. Estudiantes LP
Independiente vs. San Lorenzo
Argentinos Juniors vs. Lanús
Arsenal FC vs. Racing Club
Quilmes AC vs. Newell's Old Boys
Matchday 8 (24/9/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Banfield
Nueva Chicago vs. Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Belgrano Cba.
River Plate vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Lanús vs. San Lorenzo
Newell's Old Boys vs. Gimnasia J.
Racing Club vs. Quilmes AC
Argentinos Juniors vs. Arsenal FC
Estudiantes LP vs. Independiente
Gimnasia LP vs. Rosario Central
Matchday 9 (1/10/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Racing Club
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Newell's Old Boys
Belgrano Cba. vs. River Plate
Boca Juniors vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield vs. Nueva Chicago
Rosario Central vs. Godoy Cruz
Independiente vs. Gimnasia LP
San Lorenzo vs. Estudiantes LP
Arsenal FC vs. Lanús
Quilmes AC vs. Argentinos Juniors
Matchday 10 (8/10/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Independiente
Nueva Chicago vs. Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Banfield
River Plate vs. Boca Juniors
Lanús vs. Estudiantes LP
Newell's Old Boys vs. Belgrano Cba.
Racing Club vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Argentinos Juniors vs. Gimnasia J.
Arsenal FC vs. Quilmes AC
Gimnasia LP vs. San Lorenzo
Matchday 11 15/10/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Arsenal FC
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Argentinos Juniors
Belgrano Cba. vs. Racing Club
Boca Juniors vs. Newell's Old Boys
Banfield vs. River Plate
Rosario Central vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente vs. Nueva Chicago
San Lorenzo vs. Godoy Cruz
Estudiantes LP vs. Gimnasia LP
Quilmes AC vs. Lanús
Matchday 12 (22/10/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Estudiantes LP
Nueva Chicago vs. San Lorenzo
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Independiente
River Plate vs. Rosario Central
Lanús vs. Gimnasia LP
Newell's Old Boys vs. Banfield
Racing Club vs. Boca Juniors
Argentinos Juniors vs. Belgrano Cba.
Arsenal FC vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Quilmes AC vs. Gimnasia J.
Matchday 13 (29/10/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Lanús
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Quilmes AC
Belgrano Cba. vs. Arsenal FC
Boca Juniors vs. Argentinos Juniors
Banfield vs. Racing Club
Rosario Central vs. Newell's Old Boys
Independiente vs. River Plate
San Lorenzo vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP vs. Nueva Chicago
Gimnasia LP vs. Godoy Cruz
Matchday 14 5/11/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Nueva Chicago vs. Gimnasia LP
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Estudiantes LP
River Plate vs. San Lorenzo
Lanús vs. Godoy Cruz
Newell's Old Boys vs. Independiente
Racing Club vs. Rosario Central
Argentinos Juniors vs. Banfield
Arsenal FC vs. Boca Juniors
Quilmes AC vs. Belgrano Cba.
Matchday 15 (12/11/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Nueva Chicago
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Lanús
Belgrano Cba. vs. Gimnasia J.
Boca Juniors vs. Quilmes AC
Banfield vs. Arsenal FC
Rosario Central vs. Argentinos Juniors
Independiente vs. Racing Club
San Lorenzo vs. Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP vs. River Plate
Gimnasia LP vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Matchday 16 (19/11/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Boca Juniors
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Belgrano Cba.
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Godoy Cruz
River Plate vs. Gimnasia LP
Lanús vs. Nueva Chicago
Newell's Old Boys vs. Estudiantes LP
Racing Club vs. San Lorenzo
Argentinos Juniors vs. Independiente
Arsenal FC vs. Rosario Central
Quilmes AC vs. Banfield
Matchday 17 (26/11/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. River Plate
Nueva Chicago vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Belgrano Cba. vs. Lanús
Boca Juniors vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Banfield vs. Gimnasia J.
Rosario Central vs. Quilmes AC
Independiente vs. Arsenal FC
San Lorenzo vs. Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP vs. Racing Club
Gimnasia LP vs. Newell's Old Boys
Matchday 18 (3/12/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Rosario Central
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Banfield
Belgrano Cba. vs. Boca Juniors
River Plate vs. Nueva Chicago
Lanús vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys vs. Godoy Cruz
Racing Club vs. Gimnasia LP
Argentinos Juniors vs. Estudiantes LP
Arsenal FC vs. San Lorenzo
Quilmes AC vs. Independiente
Matchday 19 (10/12/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Racing Club
Nueva Chicago vs. Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield vs. River Plate
Boca Juniors vs. Lanús
Banfield vs. Belgrano Cba.
Rosario Central vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Independiente vs. Gimnasia J.
San Lorenzo vs. Quilmes AC
Estudiantes LP vs. Arsenal FC
Gimnasia LP vs. Argentinos Juniors
The matches in red are the classics. The matches in green are matches that aren't classics but are close to being so.
Not really related to the league, but it seems that it's confirmed that Alfio Basile will be the coach of the national team again, and now Boca is looking for a new coach, the main candidate seems to be Marcelo Bielsa.
Matchday 1 (6/8/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. San Lorenzo
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Independiente
Belgrano Cba. vs. Rosario Central
Boca Juniors vs. Banfield
Lanús vs. River Plate
Newell's Old Boys vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Racing Club vs. Nueva Chicago
Argentinos Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz
Arsenal FC vs. Gimnasia LP
Quilmes AC vs. Estudiantes LP
Matchday 2 (13/8/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Arsenal FC
Nueva Chicago vs. Argentinos Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Racing Club
River Plate vs. Newell's Old Boys
Banfield vs. Lanús
Rosario Central vs. Boca Juniors
Independiente vs. Belgrano Cba.
San Lorenzo vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Estudiantes LP vs. Gimnasia J.
Gimnasia LP vs. Quilmes AC
Matchday 3 (20/8/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Gimnasia LP
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Estudiantes LP
Belgrano Cba. vs. San Lorenzo
Boca Juniors vs. Independiente
Banfield vs. Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys vs. Lanús
Racing Club vs. River Plate
Argentinos Juniors vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Arsenal FC vs. Nueva Chicago
Quilmes AC vs. Godoy Cruz
Matchday 4 (27/8/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Gimnasia J.
Nueva Chicago vs. Quilmes AC
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Arsenal FC
River Plate vs. Argentinos Juniors
Lanús vs. Rosario Central
Newell's Old Boys vs. Racing Club
Independiente vs. Banfield
San Lorenzo vs. Boca Juniors
Estudiantes LP vs. Belgrano Cba.
Gimnasia LP vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Matchday 5 (3/9/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Nueva Chicago
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Godoy Cruz
Belgrano Cba. vs. Gimnasia LP
Boca Juniors vs. Estudiantes LP
Banfield vs. San Lorenzo
Rosario Central vs. Independiente
Racing Club vs. Lanús
Argentinos Juniors vs. Newell's Old Boys
Arsenal FC vs. River Plate
Quilmes AC vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Matchday 6 (10/9/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Belgrano Cba.
Nueva Chicago vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Gimnasia J.
River Plate vs. Quilmes AC
Lanús vs. Independiente
Newell's Old Boys vs. Arsenal FC
Racing Club vs. Argentinos Juniors
San Lorenzo vs. Rosario Central
Estudiantes LP vs. Banfield
Gimnasia LP vs. Boca Juniors
Matchday 7 (17/9/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. River Plate
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Belgrano Cba. vs. Nueva Chicago
Boca Juniors vs. Godoy Cruz
Banfield vs. Gimnasia LP
Rosario Central vs. Estudiantes LP
Independiente vs. San Lorenzo
Argentinos Juniors vs. Lanús
Arsenal FC vs. Racing Club
Quilmes AC vs. Newell's Old Boys
Matchday 8 (24/9/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Banfield
Nueva Chicago vs. Boca Juniors
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Belgrano Cba.
River Plate vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Lanús vs. San Lorenzo
Newell's Old Boys vs. Gimnasia J.
Racing Club vs. Quilmes AC
Argentinos Juniors vs. Arsenal FC
Estudiantes LP vs. Independiente
Gimnasia LP vs. Rosario Central
Matchday 9 (1/10/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Racing Club
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Newell's Old Boys
Belgrano Cba. vs. River Plate
Boca Juniors vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Banfield vs. Nueva Chicago
Rosario Central vs. Godoy Cruz
Independiente vs. Gimnasia LP
San Lorenzo vs. Estudiantes LP
Arsenal FC vs. Lanús
Quilmes AC vs. Argentinos Juniors
Matchday 10 (8/10/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Independiente
Nueva Chicago vs. Rosario Central
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Banfield
River Plate vs. Boca Juniors
Lanús vs. Estudiantes LP
Newell's Old Boys vs. Belgrano Cba.
Racing Club vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Argentinos Juniors vs. Gimnasia J.
Arsenal FC vs. Quilmes AC
Gimnasia LP vs. San Lorenzo
Matchday 11 15/10/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Arsenal FC
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Argentinos Juniors
Belgrano Cba. vs. Racing Club
Boca Juniors vs. Newell's Old Boys
Banfield vs. River Plate
Rosario Central vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Independiente vs. Nueva Chicago
San Lorenzo vs. Godoy Cruz
Estudiantes LP vs. Gimnasia LP
Quilmes AC vs. Lanús
Matchday 12 (22/10/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Estudiantes LP
Nueva Chicago vs. San Lorenzo
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Independiente
River Plate vs. Rosario Central
Lanús vs. Gimnasia LP
Newell's Old Boys vs. Banfield
Racing Club vs. Boca Juniors
Argentinos Juniors vs. Belgrano Cba.
Arsenal FC vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Quilmes AC vs. Gimnasia J.
Matchday 13 (29/10/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Lanús
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Quilmes AC
Belgrano Cba. vs. Arsenal FC
Boca Juniors vs. Argentinos Juniors
Banfield vs. Racing Club
Rosario Central vs. Newell's Old Boys
Independiente vs. River Plate
San Lorenzo vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Estudiantes LP vs. Nueva Chicago
Gimnasia LP vs. Godoy Cruz
Matchday 14 5/11/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Nueva Chicago vs. Gimnasia LP
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Estudiantes LP
River Plate vs. San Lorenzo
Lanús vs. Godoy Cruz
Newell's Old Boys vs. Independiente
Racing Club vs. Rosario Central
Argentinos Juniors vs. Banfield
Arsenal FC vs. Boca Juniors
Quilmes AC vs. Belgrano Cba.
Matchday 15 (12/11/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Nueva Chicago
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Lanús
Belgrano Cba. vs. Gimnasia J.
Boca Juniors vs. Quilmes AC
Banfield vs. Arsenal FC
Rosario Central vs. Argentinos Juniors
Independiente vs. Racing Club
San Lorenzo vs. Newell's Old Boys
Estudiantes LP vs. River Plate
Gimnasia LP vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Matchday 16 (19/11/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Boca Juniors
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Belgrano Cba.
Vélez Sarsfield vs. Godoy Cruz
River Plate vs. Gimnasia LP
Lanús vs. Nueva Chicago
Newell's Old Boys vs. Estudiantes LP
Racing Club vs. San Lorenzo
Argentinos Juniors vs. Independiente
Arsenal FC vs. Rosario Central
Quilmes AC vs. Banfield
Matchday 17 (26/11/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. River Plate
Nueva Chicago vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Belgrano Cba. vs. Lanús
Boca Juniors vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Banfield vs. Gimnasia J.
Rosario Central vs. Quilmes AC
Independiente vs. Arsenal FC
San Lorenzo vs. Argentinos Juniors
Estudiantes LP vs. Racing Club
Gimnasia LP vs. Newell's Old Boys
Matchday 18 (3/12/2006)
Gimnasia J. vs. Rosario Central
Colón Sta. Fe vs. Banfield
Belgrano Cba. vs. Boca Juniors
River Plate vs. Nueva Chicago
Lanús vs. Vélez Sarsfield
Newell's Old Boys vs. Godoy Cruz
Racing Club vs. Gimnasia LP
Argentinos Juniors vs. Estudiantes LP
Arsenal FC vs. San Lorenzo
Quilmes AC vs. Independiente
Matchday 19 (10/12/2006)
Godoy Cruz vs. Racing Club
Nueva Chicago vs. Newell's Old Boys
Vélez Sarsfield vs. River Plate
Boca Juniors vs. Lanús
Banfield vs. Belgrano Cba.
Rosario Central vs. Colón Sta. Fe
Independiente vs. Gimnasia J.
San Lorenzo vs. Quilmes AC
Estudiantes LP vs. Arsenal FC
Gimnasia LP vs. Argentinos Juniors
The matches in red are the classics. The matches in green are matches that aren't classics but are close to being so.
Not really related to the league, but it seems that it's confirmed that Alfio Basile will be the coach of the national team again, and now Boca is looking for a new coach, the main candidate seems to be Marcelo Bielsa.